In the News
[…] conduct by businesses.

New York is one of only six states with this kind of debilitating
requirement. See National Consumer Law Center, Unfair and Deceptive
Acts and Practices 11.4.3.1 (10th ed. 2021), updated
at www.nclc.org/library. Other jurisdictions, such as Connecticut and
Colorado, have amended or are in the process of amending their UDAP
statutes to state explicitly that their residents need not show any public
interest or public injury and that a single bad act may give rise to UDAP
liability. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-110g (“[p]roof of public
interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought
under this section”) and CO HB24-1014 (proposing in Section 2:
“[e]vidence that a person has engaged in an unfair or a deceptive trade
practice: (a) is prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to
destroy or substantially lessen competition; and (b) is sufficient to